ULYSSES – Pedigree

Sire GALILEO
Won Gr.1 Derby, Gr.1 Irish Derby and Gr.1 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes.
Multiple Champion Sire, including: INTELLO, FRANKEL, AUSTRALIA, TEOFILO, NEW APPROACH, GLENEAGLES, NATHANIEL, FOUND, CHURCHILL, MINDING, WINTER, etc.

Dam LIGHT SHIFT
Won Gr.1 Oaks Stakes, Listed, Cheshire Oaks, and placed second in Gr.1 Irish Oaks, and third in Gr.1 Nassau Stakes, etc.

Grandam LINGERIE
Dam of SHIVA, champion older Mare in Europe 2000, won Gr.1 Tattersall Gold Cup, Gr.3 Brigadier Gerard Stakes, and placed second in Gr.1 Champion Stakes, and third in Gr.1 Eclipse Stakes.
Immediate family of Group 1 winners MAIN SEQUENCE and CLOTH OF STARS.

ULYSSES - Progeny Results

STAKES WINNERS

WHITE BIRCH (Dutch Art) 5 wins, including Tattersalls Gold Cup Gr.1, Mooresbridge Stakes Gr.2, Alleged Stakes Gr.3, Ballysax Stakes Gr.3, 3rd Derby Stakes Gr.1

PASSENGER (War Front) 3 wins, including Huxley Stakes Gr.2, Winter Hill Stakes Gr.3, 3rd Dante Stakes Gr.2

PIZ BADILE (Elusive Quality) 3 wins, including Ballysax Stakes Gr.3, Diamond Stakes L., 2nd Irish Derby Gr.1, 3rd Tattersalls Gold Cup Gr.1, 3rd Mooresbridge Stakes Gr.2

MIGHTY ULYSSES (Cape Cross) 5 wins, including Sovereign Stakes Gr.3, Brisbane Handicap L., Sir Henry Cecil Stakes L.

WENDLA (Danehill) 2 wins, including Cornelscourt Stakes Gr.3

HOLLOWAY BOY (Pivotal) 1 win, including Chesham Stakes L., 3rd Vertem Futurity Trophy Gr.1, 2nd Vintage Stakes Gr.2, 2nd Somerville Tattersall Stakes Gr.3, 3rd Autumn Stakes Gr.3

PERIPATETIC (Lear Fan) 3 wins, including Tapster Stakes L., 2nd Princess Royal Stakes Gr.3

STAKES PERFORMERS

Oddyssey (Whipper) 3 wins, also 3rd Superlative Stakes Gr.2, 3rd Chesham Stakes L.

Relentless Voyager (Pivotal) 2 wins, also 3rd Derby Italiano Gr.2, 3rd Grand Cup L.

Animato (Pivotal) 5 wins, also 3rd March Stakes Gr.3

Gwan So (Pivotal) 2 wins, also 3rd Flying Scotsman Stakes L.

WINNERS

CHILLINGHAM (Invincible Spirit) won 3 races

MR ALAN (Pivotal) won 3 races

ODISSEO (Holy Roman Emperor) won 4 races

TERRA MITICA (Giant's Causeway) won 4 races

CAPTAIN KANE (Lando) won 8 races

SEA GREY (Dream Ahead) won 4 races

RATHGAR (Al Kazeem) won 2 races

FULFILLED (Invincible Spirit) won 4 races

WORLD WITHOUT LOVE (Danehill Dancer) won 2 races

IMPLORE (Dutch Art) won 1 race

STORYMAKER (Invincible Spirit) won 4 races

KNOCKBREX (Pivotal) won 1 race

AEONIAN (Storm Cat) won 1 race

GOODWOOD ODYSSEY (Oasis Dream) won 2 races

FEIGNING MADNESS (Sir Percy) won 2 races

HEDONISTA (Champs Elysees) won 2 races

EYETRAP (Dylan Thomas) won 2 races

CAVE DIVER (Cacique) won 2 races

LORD VADER (Lando) won 1 race

YAANAAS (Wootton Bassett) won 2 races

LUCIA JOY (Victory Note) won 1 race

KARSAVINA (Makfi) won 1 race

KIRILENKO (Exceed And Excel) won 1 race

SATURN FIVE (War Chant) won 1 race

NEW DIMENSION (Exceed And Excel) won 1 race

PITTSFORD (Dansili) won 1 race

LEOPOLD BLOOM (Elnadim) won 2 races

ROSE OF ITHACA (Exceed And Excel) won 1 race

ANATOMIC (Dutch Art) won 3 races

Ch. 2013 16.1hh (1.65m)
2024 Fee: £9,000 1st October SLF

Click for race record

Ulysses - Race Record

Winner of 5 races, £1,916,923 at 3 and 4 years.

Won Gr.1 Juddmonte International, York, 10.5f, beating Churchill, Barney Roy, Decorated Knight and My Dream Boat, etc.
Won Gr.1 Coral Eclipse Stakes, Sandown, 10f, beating Barney Roy, Eminent and Decorated Knight. etc.
Won Gordon Richards Stakes, Sandown, 10f, beating Deauville, My Dream Boat, etc.
Won Gr.3 Gordon Stakes, Goodwood, 12f.
2nd Gr.1 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, 12f, to Enable, beating Highland Reel, Jack Hobbs, etc.
3rd Gr.1 Prince of Wales’s Stakes, Royal Ascot, behind High Reel, beating, Queen’s Trust, Jack Hobbs, etc.
3rd Gr.1 Qatar Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe beating Winter, Zarak, Order Of St George etc.

Timeform Rating – 130
Official Rating – 127

Click for stud record

Sales Record

His 2023 yearlings fetched up to 160,000gns.

Watch Ulysses in action

Ulysses in action

Ulysses

G1 Goldmine