ONE OF THE MOST SUCCESSFUL STUD FARMS IN EUROPE




Breeding Regulation Documents

Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. Registered No. 1222930.

Tel: 00 44 (0)1638 730316


Registered in England.

Fax: 00 44 (0)1638 730868


Registered Office: Cheveley Park Stud,

e-mail: enquiries@cheveleypark.co.uk


Duchess Drive, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 9DD


Dutch Art

(2004 ch. Medicean - Halland Park Lass by Spectrum)
The Leading young Sire in the UK.

Height: 15.3 h.h. (1.60m)
2017 Fee: £25,000 (1st Oct SLF Terms)




(1998 b. Pivotal - Pretty Poppy by Song)
Champion Sprinter and Multiple Group Winning sire.
2013 Fee: £12,500 (1st Oct LF Free Return Terms)


Mayson


(2008 b. Invincible Spirit - Mayleaf by Pivotal)
Winner of the Gr.1 Darley July Cup by 5 lengths.
2013 Fee: £8,000 (1st Oct LF Free Return Terms)
New For 2013.


Stud Record

Dutch Art retired to stud for the 2008 season and became the Leading First Season Sire in Europe in 2011 and sire of over 100 individual winners in 2016.

To date, DUTCH ART has sired 24 Stakes winners including:

SLADE POWER (Key of Luck), won 10 races including July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, Diamond Jubilee Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1, Qipco British Champion Sprint Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Phoenix Sprint Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Sapphire Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Sandy Lane Stakes, Haydock, L, and Belgrave Stakes, Fairyhouse, L, and placed second in Betfred Sprint Stakes, Haydock, Gr.1, and third in Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3.

GARSWOOD (Kyllachy), won 4 races from 2 to 4 years viz Larc Prix Maurice De Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1, Lennox Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, European Free Handicap, Newmarket, L, Shadwell Stud Harry Roseberry Stakes, Ayr, L, and placed second in Cornwallis Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, and third in the Qatar Prix de la Foret, Longchamp, Gr.1.

CASPAR NETSCHER (Singspiel), won 6races including the Mehl- Mulhens-Rennen, Cologne, Gr.2, Gimcrack Stakes, York, Gr.2, Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, Nearctic Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.2, Aon Greenham Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, and placed second in Lennox Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, Rose Bowl Stakes, Newbury, L, and third in Richmond Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, and Windsor Castle Stakes, Royal Ascot, L.

PRODUCER (Irish River), won 8 races including International Topkapi Trophy, Valefendi, Gr.2, Criterion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, Supreme Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, King Richard II Stakes, Leicester, L, Surrey Stakes, Epsom, L, and placed second in Dubai Duty Free Cup, Newbury, L, and third in the Feilden Stakes, Newmarket, L.

DUTCH CONNECTION (Dubai Destination), won 4 races from 2 to 4 years including Qatar Lennox Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, Acomb Stakes, York, Gr.3, Jersey Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3, and placed second in Prix Jean Drat, Deauville, Gr.2, and third in National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1.

ZONDERLAND (Pivotal), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years including Sovereign Stakes, Salisbury, Gr.3, Heron Stakes, Sandown, L, and placed second in Celebration Mile, Goodwood, Gr.2.

LOHIT (Love The Groom) won 2 races including the Premio Omenoni, Milan, Gr.3, and Premio Certosa, Milan, L, and placed third in Premio Certosa, Milan, L.

LADYS FIRST (Danehill), won 3 races including Atalanta Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, Dick Hern EBF Fillies' Stakes, Haydock, L, and placed second in Duke of Cambridge Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, Atalanta Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, and Coral Distaff Stakes, Sandown, L and third in Middleton Stakes, York, Gr.2, and Sandringham, Royal Ascot, L.

DUTCH MASTERPIECE (Foxhound), won 6 races at 2 and 3 years including Flying Five Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3.

VAN DER NEER (King Charlemagne), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years including International Trial Stakes, Lingfield, L, and placed second in the Racing Post Trophy, Doncaster, Gr.1, and third in 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, and Tercentenary Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3.

BESOTTED (Barathea) won 2 races including Prix F.B.A. - Aymeri De Mauleon, Toulouse, L, and placed second in Pris de Sandringham, Chantilly, Gr.2 and Prix Rose De Mai, Saint-Cloud, L.

MISS WORK OF ART (Pivotal), won 3 races including Marygate Fillies Stakes, York, L, and placed second in Firth of Clyde Stakes, Ayr, Gr.3.

ARTHENUS (Efisio) won 4 races including Prix de Boulogne, Saint-Cloud, L, and placed second in Prix Gontaut-Biron, Deauville, Gr.3, etc.

OTTONE (Alzao), won 3 races at 2 years including the Premio Primi Passi, San Siro, Gr.3.

ARABIAN FALCON (Diesis), won 2 races including Rennen der Handwerkskammer, Frankfurt, L, and placed second in Bronzene Peitsche, Baden-Baden, L, Dallmayr Prodomo Trophy, Munich, L, and third in Kronimus-Rennen, Baden-Baden, L.

MORE THAN SOTKA (King's Best), won 2 races including Prix des Jouvenceaux et des Jouvencelles, Vichy, L, and placed second in Criterium de Lyon, Lyon, L.

DON’T TOUCH (Falbrav) won 7 races including Cathedral Stakes, Salisbury, L, and Ayr Gold Cup, Ayr.

ETERNALLY (Pivotal) won 4 races including October Stakes, Ascot, L, and placed third in Eternal Fillies’ Stakes, Carlisle, L.

LADY DUTCH (Montjeu), won 3 races including the Premio Vittoiro Crespi, Milan, L.

MOSTANEER(King’s Best) won 3 races at 2 and 3 years including the Prix de Suresnes, Maisons-Laffitte, L.

TERRE BRUNE (Kheleyf) won Premio Amore-Trofeo, Rome, L, and placed second in Premio Citta di Napoli, Naples, L.

EVIL SPELL (Fasilyev) won Premio Carlo Chiesa, Rome, L, (twice) and placed third in Premio Carlo E Francesco Aloisi, Rome, Gr.3.

OPSTINATE (Barathea), won 5 races including the Hagia Sophia Stakes, Valefendi, Gr.2d.

Lightning Thunder (Mujahid), won 2 races and placed second in 1000Gns Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish 1000Gns, Curragh, Gr.1, and Oh So Sharp Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.

Robert Le Diable (Pivotal), won 2 races and placed second in the Prix Montenica, Deauville, L, and third in Prix la Fleche, Maisons-Laffitte, L, and Prix Saraca, Maisons-Laffitte, L.

Sotka (Distant View), won 1 race and placed second in Pris Dea Reves D'Or, Vichy, L.

Art of Dreams (Giant's Causeway) won 3 races and placed second in Criterium Nazionale, Milan, L.

Ahern (First Trump), won 1 race and placed third in July Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2.

Agent Alison (Diktat), won 1 race and placed second in Albany Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3, and Fred Darling Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3.

Momalorka (Red Ransom), won 1 race at 2 years and placed second in the Radley Stakes, Newbury, L, and third in Firth of Clyde Stakes, Ayr, Gr.3.

March (Royal Applause), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years and placed second in Scurry Stakes, Sandown, L, and third in Summer Stakes, York, Gr.3.

Graphic Guest (Lion Cavern), won 2 races at 2 years and placed third in Dick Poole Stakes, Salisbury, L.