Pivotal - Pedigree

Sire POLAR FALCON A leading Group sire, including PIVOTAL
EXCLUSIVE – Gr.1 Coronation Stakes; 3rd Gr.1 1000 Guineas and Gr.1 Fillies’ Mile
SHIBUNI’S FALCON – Gr.1 winner
ICEMAN – Gr.2 Coventry Stakes, Royal Ascot,
RED CAMELLIA – Gr.3 Prestige Stakes; also placed Gr.1 Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1 Poule d’Essai des Pouliches
ICICLE – Gr.3 Prestige Stakes

Dam FEARLESS REVIVAL
Won 2 races at 2, Gr.3 & LR placed at 3.
Rated 102.
Dam of 4 winners including PIVOTAL.

 

Ch. 1993, 16.21⁄2 h.h. (1.69m)
2019 Fee: Private

Click for race record

Pivotal - Race Record

Winner of 4 races, £148,023, at 2 & 3 years (5-6f), from 6 starts, including:
Won Gr.1 Nunthorpe Stakes, York, 5f in 56.53s.
Won Gr.2 King’s Stand Stakes, Royal Ascot, 5f in 59.49s.
Won EBF Amble Maiden Stakes, Newcastle, by 2½ lengths.
Won Conditions Stakes, Folkestone, 5f, by 4 lengths, at 2, (in an all-aged course record of 58.05s).

Raceform: 128. Timeform Racehorses of 1996: 124

Click for stud record

Pivotal - Stud Record

Multiple Champion Sire of 28 Group 1 winners. Sire of over 150 individual Stakes winners to date.

His principal winners include:

KYLLACHY – Gr.1 Nunthorpe Stakes, Gr.2 Temple Stakes
LIGHTNING SPEAR – Gr.1 Sussex Stakes, Gr.2 Celebration Mile; 3rd Gr.1 Queen Anne S, Gr.1 Queen Elizabeth II S.
BLAIR HOUSE – Gr.1 Jebel Hatta, and placed second in Gr.1 Ladbrokes Stakes, Caulfield.
AFRICAN STORY – Gr.1 Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 Al Maktoum Challenge R3; Gr.2 Godolphin Mile, Gr.3 Burj Nahaar (twice)
TALCO – Gr.1 Shoemaker Mile,
SAOIRE – Gr.1 Irish 1000 Guineas
QUEEN’S JEWEL – Gr.1 Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.3 Prix Penelope; 3rd Gr.1 Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf
FARHH – Gr.1 Lockinge S, Gr.1 Champion S; also 2nd Gr.1 Sussex S, Gr.1 Juddmonte International, Gr.1 Eclipse S, Gr.1 Prix du Moulin, etc.
MAAREK – Gr.1 Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.2 Duke of York S, Gr.2 British Champions Sprint; also Gr.3 x3, 2nd Gr.2 Flying Five
IZZI TOP – Gr.1 Pretty Polly S, Gr.2 Middleton S; 2nd Gr.1 Oaks S, Gr.1 Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1 Prix de l’Opera
IMMORTAL VERSE – Gr.1 Coronation S, Gr.1 Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.2 Prix de Sandringham; 3rd Gr.1 Queen Elizabeth II S
SARISKA – Gr.1 Oaks, Gr.1 Irish Oaks, Gr.2 Middleton S; 2nd Gr.1 Coronation Cup
HALFWAY TO HEAVEN – Gr.1 Irish 1000 Guineas, Gr.1 Nassau S, Gr.1 Sun Chariot S
EXCELLENT ART – Gr.1 St James’s Palace S; SIRE.
SILVESTER LADY – Gr.1 Preis der Diana
FALCO – Gr.1 Poule d’Essai des Poulains; SIRE.
VIRTUAL – Gr.1 Juddmonte Lockinge S; SIRE
REGAL PARADE – Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1 Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.3 Shadwell S
PEERESS – Gr.1 Lockinge S, Gr.1 Sun Chariot S, Gr.2 Windsor Forest S.
SIYOUNI – Gr.1 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère; 2nd Gr.1 Prix Jean Prat; 3rd Gr.1 Prix du Moulin; SIRE.
CHORIST – Gr.1 Pretty Polly S, Gr.3 Golden Daffodil S, Gr.3 Blandford S.
SOMNUS – Gr.1 Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1 Prix de la Foret.
GOLDEN APPLES – Gr.1 Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1 Beverly D S, Gr.1 Yellow Ribbon S.
MEGAHERTZ – Gr.1 Yellow Ribbon S, Gr.1 John C. Mabee H’cap; Gr.2 x 7.
BUZZWORD – Gr.1 Deutsches Derby; 3rd Gr.1 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère at 2; SIRE.
KANEKO – Gr.1 Erkek Tay Deneme, Gr.1 Fehmi Simsaroglu S; SIRE.
NOORDHOEK FLYER – Gr.1 Cape Guineas, Gr.2 KRA Guineas; 2nd Gr.1 Cape Derby; SIRE.
AMANEE – Gr.1 Thekwini S, Gr.2 Korea Racing Authority Fillies Guineas.
BRANDO – Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest; Gr.3 Sprint S; 2nd in Gr.1 July Cup and Gr.1 Sprint Cup; 3rd Gr.1 British Champions Sprint S
ADDEYBB  – won 5 races at 3 and 4 years including bet365 Mile, Sandown, Gr.2.
WINGS OF DESIRE – Gr.2 Dante S, 2nd Gr.1 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S, both 2016.
ONE MAN BAND – Gr.2 Godolphin Mile, 2nd Gr.3 Firebreak S, both 2016.
EAGLE TOP – Gr.2 King Edward VII S; 4th Gr.1 King George & Queen Elizabeth S.
THE LARK – Gr.2 Park Hill S; 3rd Gr.1 Oaks, LR Swettenham Stud S.
SAINT BAUDOLINO – Gr.2 Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.3 Prix de Guiche; 2nd Gr.1 Prix du Jockey-Club; 3rd Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris.
RACING HISTORY – 3 races, incl. Gr.3 Winter Hill S; 2nd Gr.1 Grosser Preis von Bayern.
EMERALD COMMANDER – Gr.2 Oettingen Rennen, Gr.3 Prix Daphnis; 2nd Gr.2 Premio Ribot.
LOVING THINGS – Gr.3 Prix de Flore; 3rd Gr.2 Lancashire Oaks.
CALYXA – Gr.3 and LR winner; 3rd Gr.1 Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1 Premio Lydia Tesio.
INFALLIBLE – Gr.3 Nell Gwyn S; 2nd Gr.1 Falmouth S, Gr.1 Coronation S.
HOT SNAP – Gr.3 Nell Gwyn S; 2nd Gr.2 Blandford S; 3rd Gr.1 Nassau S.
HARASIYA – Gr.3 Silver Flash S; 2nd Gr.2 Debutante S; 3rd Gr.1 Moyglare Stud S.
HEAVEN SENT – Gr.3 Dahlia S, (twice); 2nd Gr.1 Falmouth S, Gr.1 Matron S.
SHAMKALA – Gr.3 Prix Cleopatre; 4th Gr.1 Prix de Diane.
KOORA – Gr.3 St Simon S; 2nd Gr.2 Middleton S, 2016, LR Galtres S.
HAGGLE – Gr.3 Prix Fille de l’Air

Also broodmare sire of Gr.1 winners  ADVERTISE, CRACKSMAN, FAIRYLAND, GLORIOUS EMPIRE, MABS CROSS, MAGICAL, MIKKI ROCKET, OLMEDO, RHODODENDRON and ONE MASTER in 2018.

Sales Record

His yearlings are consistently in demand, making up to 425,000Gns in 2018.

Pivotal

One of the world’s leading Sires

G1 Goldmine