Pivotal - Pedigree

Sire POLAR FALCON A leading Group sire, including PIVOTAL
EXCLUSIVE – Gr.1 Coronation Stakes; 3rd Gr.1 1000 Guineas and Gr.1 Fillies’ Mile
SHIBUNI’S FALCON – Gr.1 winner
ICEMAN – Gr.2 Coventry Stakes, Royal Ascot,
RED CAMELLIA – Gr.3 Prestige Stakes; also placed Gr.1 Fillies’ Mile, Gr.1 Poule d’Essai des Pouliches
ICICLE – Gr.3 Prestige Stakes

Dam FEARLESS REVIVAL
Won 2 races at 2, Gr.3 & LR placed at 3.
Rated 102.
Dam of 4 winners including PIVOTAL.

 

Ch. 1993, 16.21⁄2 h.h. (1.69m)
2020 Fee: Private

Click for race record

Pivotal - Race Record

Winner of 4 races, £148,023, at 2 & 3 years (5-6f), from 6 starts, including:
Won Gr.1 Nunthorpe Stakes, York, 5f in 56.53s.
Won Gr.2 King’s Stand Stakes, Royal Ascot, 5f in 59.49s.
Won EBF Amble Maiden Stakes, Newcastle, by 2½ lengths.
Won Conditions Stakes, Folkestone, 5f, by 4 lengths, at 2, (in an all-aged course record of 58.05s).

Raceform: 128. Timeform Racehorses of 1996: 124

Click for stud record

Pivotal - Stud Record

Multiple Champion Sire of 31 Group 1 winners. Sire of over 150 individual Stakes winners to date.

His principal winners include:

KYLLACHY – Gr.1 Nunthorpe Stakes, Gr.2 Temple Stakes
ADDEYBB  – Gr.1. Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Gr.1 Ranvet Stakes
AVILIUS – Gr.1 Ranvet Stakes, Gr.1 Tancred Stakes, Gr.2 Peter Young Stakes, Gr.3 Bart Cummings Stakes
LIGHTNING SPEAR – Gr.1 Sussex Stakes, Gr.2 Celebration Mile; 3rd Gr.1 Queen Anne S, Gr.1 Queen Elizabeth II S.
BLAIR HOUSE – Gr.1 Jebel Hatta, and placed second in Gr.1 Ladbrokes Stakes, Caulfield.
AFRICAN STORY – Gr.1 Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 Al Maktoum Challenge R3; Gr.2 Godolphin Mile, Gr.3 Burj Nahaar (twice)
SIYARAFINA – Gr.1 Prix Saint Alary
TALCO – Gr.1 Shoemaker Mile
SAOIRE – Gr.1 Irish 1000 Guineas
QUEEN’S JEWEL – Gr.1 Prix Saint Alary, Gr.3 Prix Penelope; 3rd Gr.1 Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf
FARHH – Gr.1 Lockinge S, Gr.1 Champion S; also 2nd Gr.1 Sussex S, Gr.1 Juddmonte International, Gr.1 Eclipse S, Gr.1 Prix du Moulin, etc.
MAAREK – Gr.1 Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.2 Duke of York S, Gr.2 British Champions Sprint; also Gr.3 x3, 2nd Gr.2 Flying Five
IZZI TOP – Gr.1 Pretty Polly S, Gr.2 Middleton S; 2nd Gr.1 Oaks S, Gr.1 Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1 Prix de l’Opera
IMMORTAL VERSE – Gr.1 Coronation S, Gr.1 Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.2 Prix de Sandringham; 3rd Gr.1 Queen Elizabeth II S
SARISKA – Gr.1 Oaks, Gr.1 Irish Oaks, Gr.2 Middleton S; 2nd Gr.1 Coronation Cup
HALFWAY TO HEAVEN – Gr.1 Irish 1000 Guineas, Gr.1 Nassau S, Gr.1 Sun Chariot Stakes
EXCELLENT ART – Gr.1 St James’s Palace Stakes
SILVESTER LADY – Gr.1 Preis der Diana
FALCO – Gr.1 Poule d’Essai des Poulains.
VIRTUAL – Gr.1 Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes
REGAL PARADE – Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1 Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.3 Shadwell S
PEERESS – Gr.1 Lockinge S, Gr.1 Sun Chariot S, Gr.2 Windsor Forest S.
SIYOUNI – Gr.1 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère; 2nd Gr.1 Prix Jean Prat; 3rd Gr.1 Prix du Moulin.
CHORIST – Gr.1 Pretty Polly S, Gr.3 Golden Daffodil S, Gr.3 Blandford S.
SOMNUS – Gr.1 Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1 Prix de la Foret.
GOLDEN APPLES – Gr.1 Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1 Beverly D S, Gr.1 Yellow Ribbon S.
MEGAHERTZ – Gr.1 Yellow Ribbon S, Gr.1 John C. Mabee H’cap; Gr.2 x 7.
BUZZWORD – Gr.1 Deutsches Derby; 3rd Gr.1 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère.
KANEKO – Gr.1 Erkek Tay Deneme, Gr.1 Fehmi Simsaroglu Stakes.
NOORDHOEK FLYER – Gr.1 Cape Guineas, Gr.2 KRA Guineas; 2nd Gr.1 Cape Derby.
AMANEE – Gr.1 Thekwini S, Gr.2 Korea Racing Authority Fillies Guineas.
BRANDO – Gr.1 Prix Maurice de Gheest; Gr.3 Sprint S; 2nd in Gr.1 July Cup and Gr.1 Sprint Cup; 3rd Gr.1 British Champions Sprint S
WINGS OF DESIRE – Gr.2 Dante S, 2nd Gr.1 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes.
ONE MAN BAND – Gr.2 Godolphin Mile, 2nd Gr.3 Firebreak Stakes.
EAGLE TOP – Gr.2 King Edward VII S; 4th Gr.1 King George & Queen Elizabeth Stakes.
THE LARK – Gr.2 Park Hill S; 3rd Gr.1 Oaks, LR Swettenham Stud Stakes.
SAINT BAUDOLINO – Gr.2 Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.3 Prix de Guiche; 2nd Gr.1 Prix du Jockey-Club; 3rd Gr.1 Grand Prix de Paris.
RACING HISTORY – 3 races, incl. Gr.3 Winter Hill S; 2nd Gr.1 Grosser Preis von Bayern.
EMERALD COMMANDER – Gr.2 Oettingen Rennen, Gr.3 Prix Daphnis; 2nd Gr.2 Premio Ribot.
LOVING THINGS – Gr.3 Prix de Flore; 3rd Gr.2 Lancashire Oaks.
CALYXA – Gr.3 and LR winner; 3rd Gr.1 Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1 Premio Lydia Tesio.
INFALLIBLE – Gr.3 Nell Gwyn S; 2nd Gr.1 Falmouth S, Gr.1 Coronation S.
HOT SNAP – Gr.3 Nell Gwyn S; 2nd Gr.2 Blandford S; 3rd Gr.1 Nassau S.
HARASIYA – Gr.3 Silver Flash S; 2nd Gr.2 Debutante S; 3rd Gr.1 Moyglare Stud S.
HEAVEN SENT – Gr.3 Dahlia S, (twice); 2nd Gr.1 Falmouth S, Gr.1 Matron S.
SHAMKALA – Gr.3 Prix Cleopatre; 4th Gr.1 Prix de Diane.
KOORA – Gr.3 St Simon S; 2nd Gr.2 Middleton S, 2016, LR Galtres S.
HAGGLE – Gr.3 Prix Fille de l’Air

Also broodmare sire of Gr.1 winners  LOVE, ADVERTISE, CRACKSMAN, MAGICAL,  HERMOSA, FAIRYLAND, MABS CROSS, DEFOE, OLMEDO, RHODODENDRON and ONE MASTER.

Sales Record

His yearlings made up to 200,000gns in 2019.

Pivotal

One of the world’s leading Sires

G1 Goldmine