ONE OF THE MOST SUCCESSFUL STUD FARMS IN EUROPE




Breeding Regulation Documents

Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. Registered No. 1222930.

Tel: 00 44 (0)1638 730316


Registered in England.

Fax: 00 44 (0)1638 730868


Registered Office: Cheveley Park Stud,

e-mail: enquiries@cheveleypark.co.uk


Duchess Drive, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 9DD


Medicean

(1997 ch. Machiavellian - Mystic Goddess by Storm Bird)
Sire of Ten individual Group 1 winners.

Height: 16.1 h.h. (1.65m)
2017 Fee: £6,000 (1st Oct SLF Terms)






Stud Record

Medicean’s 34 Stakes Winners, includes TEN Group 1 winners:

DUTCH ART (Spectrum), winner of 4 races including Middle Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Prix Morny, Deauville, Gr.1, and Norfolk Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, and placed second in Darley July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1 and Greenham Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, and third in 2000 Guineas Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1. Stands at Cheveley Park Stud.

NANNINA (Danehill), winner of 5 races including Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1, Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile, Newmarket, Gr.1, Windsor Forest Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, The Sixty Years On Prestige Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, and also placed second in the Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, and Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, and third in Princess Margaret Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, and Princess Elizabeth Stakes, Epsom, Gr.3.

SIYOUMA (Danehill), won 4 races including E.P. Taylor Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1, Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, and placed second in Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, and Prix Corrida, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2.

BAYRIR (Darshaan), won 4 races including Secretariat Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1, Prix Eugene Adam, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, and Prix Ridgway, Saint-Cloud, L.and placed second in Prix Neil, Longchamp, Gr.2.

NEATICO, (Sadler's Wells) won 6 races including Grosser Dallmayr-Preis - Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Munich, Gr.1, Hamburg Trophy, Hamburg, Gr.3, Grosser Preis Der Wirtschaft, Dortmund, Gr.3, Grosser Bombadier-Vossloch Herzog von Ratibor-Rennen, Krefeld, Gr.3, Henkel Meile, Dusseldorf, L, and placed second in Grosser Canon-Preis, Munich, L, and third in Belmondo-Preis, Baden-Baden, Gr.3.

MR MEDICI, (Platini) winner of 7 races including Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Sha Tin, Gr.1, Premier Plate, Sha Tin, Gr.3, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Sha Tin, Gr.3, and placed third in Hong Kong Derby, Sha Tin, Gr.1, etc.

CAPPONI, (Zilzal) won 7 races including the Al Maktoum Challenge R3, Meydan, Gr.1, and placed second in Dubai World Cup, Meydan, Gr.1.

ALMERITA (Heraldiste), winner of 3 races including the Henkel Preis der Diana (German Oaks), Dusseldorf, Gr.1, Kolner Fruhjahrs-Stuten-Preis, Cologne, L, and placed second in Pferdewetten.de Stutenpreis (German 1,000 Guineas), Dusseldorf, Gr.2, and Preis der Winterkonigin, Baden-Baden, Gr.3, and third in Grosser Dallmayr-Preis, Munich, Gr.1.

CHEVRON (Polish Precedent), winner of 5 races including Raffles International Cup, Gr.1, Singapore Derby Trial, L, and placed third in Patron's Bowl, L.

AL SHEMALI, (Generous) won 4 races including the Dubai Duty Free, Meydan, Gr.1, and placed second in Hampton Court Stakes, Royal Ascot, L, and third in Dante Stakes, York, Gr.2, and third in Singapore Airlines International Cup, Kranji, Gr.1.

MEDICI CODE, (Fairy King) won 5 races including Del Mar Derby, Del Mar, Gr.2, La Jolla Handicap, Del Mar, Gr.2, (Disq.), and placed second in the Hollywood Derby, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, San Marcos Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2, and San Luis Rey Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2.

BANKABLE, (Sadler's Wells) winner of 8 races including AL Fahadi Fort, Meydan, Gr.2, Mahab al Shimaal, Meydan, Gr.3, Fortune Stakes, Sandown, L, On The House Stakes, Goodwood, L, and placed second in Dubai Duty Free, Meydan, Gr.1, totesport.com Celebration Mile, Goodwood, Gr.2, and Select Racing UK On Sky 432 Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, and David Wilson Homes Steventon Stakes, Newbury, L, and third in Singapore Airlines International Cup, Kranji, Gr.1.

SAPPHIRE (Danehill), won 6 races including the British Champions Fillies' and Mares Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Give Thanks Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Noblesse Stakes, Cork, Gr.3, and the Finale Stakes, Curragh, L, and placed second in Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, and Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2.

MANIEREE (Caerleon), won 4 races including Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2, Kilboy Estate Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3 and Garnet Stakes, Naas, L.

ABIGAIL PETT (Efisio), winner of 3 races including the Go And Go Round Tower Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, and the Silver Flash Stakes, Leopardstown, L.

REGAL REALM, (Fantastic Light) won 3 races at 2 and 3 years including Oak Tree Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, Prestige Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3 and placed second in Princess Margaret Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3.

VIA MEDICI, (Singspiel) won 4 races including Prix de Lieurey - Shadwell, Deauville, Gr.3, and Prix des Lilas, Longchamp, L.

MINCE, (Danehill Dancer) won 7 races including the Bengough Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Garrowby Stakes, York, L, Boadicea Fillies’ Stakes, Newmarket, L, and Flying Fillies Stakes, Pontefract, L, and placed third in Coral Charge, Sandown, Gr.3, etc.

REGIONAL COUNSEL (Danehill), winner of 2 races at 2 years including Anglesey Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3.

NORDICO (Diktat) won 2 races at 2 years including Herzog von Ratibor-Rennen, Krefeld, Gr.3.

LOVE ACADEMY (Shirley Heights), winner of 2 races including Preis der Winterkonigin, Baden-Baden, Gr.3.and placed second in Schwarzgold-Rennen, Cologne, Gr.3.

ETOILE NOCTURNE, (Night Shift) winner of 3 races including the Hamburg Trophy, Hamburg, Gr.3, TNT Stuten Cup, Cologne, L, and placed second in Benazet-Rennen, Baden-Baden, Gr.3, and Baden-Baden Cup, Baden-Baden, L, and third in IVG Euroselect Sprint, Koln, L.

CASACA (Priolo), won 7 races including Prix Fille de L'Air, Toulouse, Gr.3.

CARTIMANDUA (Timeless Times), winner of 3 races including Timeform Silver Salver (Cecil Frail Stakes), Haydock, L, and Kilvington Fillies' Stakes, Nottingham, L, and placed third in Ballyogan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3.

DEVER DREAM, (Polar Falcon) won 6 races including the JRA Sceptre Stakes, Doncaster, L, and Boadicea Fillies' Stakes, Newmarket, L, and placed second in Flying Fillies' Stakes, Pontefract, L and third in Eternal Stakes, Warwick, L.

MARIE DE MEDICI, (Caerleon) won 2 races including Pretty Polly Stakes, Newmarket, L, and placed second in Prix Des Reservoirs, Deauville, Gr.3 and third in the Fielden Stakes, Newmarket, L. and EBF Alice Keppel Stakes, Goodwood, L

VIRGINIA HALL, (Pursuit of Love) won 2 races including the Coral Distaff, Sandown, L, and placed second in Prix de Calvados, Deauville, Gr.3 and Criterium du Bequet, La Teste de Buch, L.

PANAMA HAT, (Rock Of Gibraltar) won 6 races including Lenebane Stakes, Roscommon, L, and placed second in Saval Beg Stakes, Leopardstown, L.

BLUE MAIDEN, (Generous) won 2 races including Glowing Honor Stakes, Belmont, L, and placed second in Sweet Solera Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3 and Nell Gwyn Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.

JANOOD, (Green Desert) won 2 races including Matalan Stakes (listed as the Washington Singer Stakes), Newbury, L.

BRUSHING, (Fairy King) won 3 races including EBF Galtres Stakes, York, L.

JIRA (Green Desert), winner of 2 races including Sunley Empress Stakes, Newmarket, L.

ST MORITZ (Statoblest) won 6 races including Ferguson Coal Doncaster Mile Stakes, Doncaster, L.

Canndal, (Rock Of Gibraltar) won 1 race and placed second in Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes, Belmont, Gr.1, and Prix Ridgway, Compiegne, L, and third in Prix Hocquart, Longchamp, Gr.2.

Tayseer, (Waajib) won 2 races and placed second in Prix de Bonneval, Chantilly, L, and third in Prix de Meautry, Deauville, Gr.3.

Russelliana, (Green Desert) won 1 race at 2 years and placed second in Cherry Hinton Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2.

Self Centred, (Green Desert) placed third in Chesham Stakes, Royal Ascot, L.