ONE OF THE MOST SUCCESSFUL STUD FARMS IN EUROPE




Breeding Regulation Documents

Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. Registered No. 1222930.

Tel: 00 44 (0)1638 730316


Registered in England.

Fax: 00 44 (0)1638 730868


Registered Office: Cheveley Park Stud,

e-mail: enquiries@cheveleypark.co.uk


Duchess Drive, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 9DD


Mayson

(2008 b. Invincible Spirit - Mayleaf by Pivotal)
Winner of the Gr.1 Darley July Cup by 5 lengths.

Height: 16.1h.h. (1.65m)
2017 Fee: £6,000 (1st Oct SLF Terms)




(1998 b. Pivotal - Pretty Poppy by Song)
Champion Sprinter and Multiple Group Winning sire.
2013 Fee: £12,500 (1st Oct LF Free Return Terms)


Mayson


(2008 b. Invincible Spirit - Mayleaf by Pivotal)
Winner of the Gr.1 Darley July Cup by 5 lengths.
2013 Fee: £8,000 (1st Oct LF Free Return Terms)
New For 2013.


Pedigree

Invincible Spirit

B. 1997

Green Desert

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Pas de Nom

Foreign Courier

Sir Ivor

Courtly Dee

Rafha

Kris

Sharpen Up

Doubly Sure

Eljazzi

Artaius

Border Bounty

Mayleaf

Ch. 2003

Pivotal

Polar Falcon

Nureyev

Marie d’Argonne

Fearless Revival

Cozzene

Stufida

Bayleaf

Efisio

Formidable

Eldoret

Bayonne

Bay Express

Lambay (6)

SIRE

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

Winner of 7 races, £277,786 from 2 to 5 years including Haydock Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Duke of York Stakes, York, Gr.3, Boland Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Ripon Champion Two Year Old Trophy, Ripon, L, and Hackwood Stakes, Newbury, L, and placed second in the Prix de Meautry, Deauville, Gr.3. Sire of:

Invincible Spirit is the sire of many good horses including:


MAYSON (see above)

MOONLIGHT CLOUD, (Spectrum) won 12 races including Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1, (three times), Prix du Moulin, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix du Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Imprudence, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Longchamp, Gr.3, Prix du Palais Royal, Longchamp, Gr.3, and placed second in Diamond Jubilee Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, etc.

KINGMAN, (Zamindar) won 7 races at 2 and years including Irish 2000Gns, Curragh, Gr.1, St James Palace Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1, Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Prix Jacques-Le-Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Greenham Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3 and Solario Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3.

CHARM SPIRIT (Montjeu) won 6 races at 2 and 3 years including Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix Du Moulin, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Chantilly, Gr.1, etc.

FLEETING SPIRIT, (Distant Relative) won 5 races including Darley July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, Temple Stakes, Haydock, Gr.2, Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, and placed second in Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, King's Stand Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1, and third in King's Stand Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, etc.

HOORAY, (Machiavellian) Champion Two Year Old Filly, won 5 races including Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Lowther Stakes, York, Gr.2, Sirenia Stakes, Kempton Park, Gr.3, and Surrey Stakes, Epsom, L, and placed third in Cherry Hinton Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, etc.

LAWMAN, (Gulch) won 4 races including Prix Jean Prat, Chantilly, Gr.1, Prix du Jockey Club, Chantilly, Gr.1, and Prix de Guiche, Chantilly, Gr.3. Successful Sire.

ROSDHU QUEEN, (GreenTune) won 4 races at 2 years including Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Lowther Stakes, York, Gr.2, and St. Hugh's Stakes, Newbury, L.

VALE OF YORK, (Halling) won 3 races including Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Santa Anita, Gr.1, Stardom Stakes, Goodwood, L, and placed second in Gran Criterium, Milan, Gr.1, and third in Royal Lodge Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, etc.

YOSEI (AUS), (Fuji Kiseki) won Inglis Sires' Produce Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, The 1000 Guineas, Caulfield, Gr.1, Tatt's Tiara Winter Stakes, Eagle Farm, Gr.1, and placed third in Doncaster Mile, Randwick, Gr.1, Sires' Produce Stakes, Flemington, Gr.2, etc.

ALLIED POWERS, (High Line) won 8 races including Grand Prix de Chantilly, Chantilly, Gr.2, Prix d'Hedouville, Longchamp, Gr.3, (twice), Braveheart Stakes, Hamilton Park, L, and placed second in York Stakes, York, Gr.2, Kilternan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, and third in Grand Prix de Chantilly, Chantilly, Gr.2, etc.

CAMPFIRE GLOW, (Persian Bold) won 2 races including Debutante Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2.
CAPTAIN MARVELOUS, (Dolphin Street) won 4 races including Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Leicestershire Stakes, Leicester, L, and placed third in Middle Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.
CONQUEST, (Machiavellian) won 5 races including Gimcrack Stakes, York, Gr.2, Bengough Mem. Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, and Hever Sprint Stakes, Lingfield Park, L, and placed second in Windsor Castle Stakes, Ascot, L, and third in Scarbrough Stakes, Doncaster, L.
MADAME TROP VITE, (Waajib) won 3 races including Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, and St Hugh's Stakes, Newbury, L.
OUR JONATHAN, (Celtic Swing) won 7 races including Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Cornwallis Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Tipperary Stakes, Dundalk, L, and placed second in Cathedral Stakes, Salisbury, L, and third in City Plate, Chester, L.
SPIRIT SONG (AUS), (Kingston Rule) won Sunline Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.2, and Matron Stakes, Flemington, Gr.3, and placed third in Morphettville Guineas, Morphettville, L.
ZEBEDEE, (Cozzene) won 6 races including Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, and Dragon Stakes, Sandown Park, L.


Dam

Mayleaf

Unraced. Dam of:

MAYSON


2nd Dam

BAYLEAF, won 1 race at 2 years and placed second in Flying Fillies' Stakes, Pontefract, L and third in Hopeful Stakes, Newmarket, L. Dam of:

BATHWICK BEAR (by Kodiac) won 3 races at 2 years including Ripon Champion 2yo Trophy, Ripon L, and placed third in Prix Montenica, Deauville, L.

Folio (c. by Perugino) won 9 races and placed third in Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3.