ONE OF THE MOST SUCCESSFUL STUD FARMS IN EUROPE




Breeding Regulation Documents

Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. Registered No. 1222930.

Tel: 00 44 (0)1638 730316


Registered in England.

Fax: 00 44 (0)1638 730868


Registered Office: Cheveley Park Stud,

e-mail: enquiries@cheveleypark.co.uk


Duchess Drive, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 9DD


Kyllachy

(1998 b. Pivotal - Pretty Poppy by Song)
Champion Sprinter and Multiple Group Winning sire.

Height: 16.0 h.h. (1.62m)
2017 Fee: £15,000 (1st Oct SLF Terms)




(1998 b. Pivotal - Pretty Poppy by Song)
Champion Sprinter and Multiple Group Winning sire.
2013 Fee: £12,500 (1st Oct LF Free Return Terms)


Mayson


(2008 b. Invincible Spirit - Mayleaf by Pivotal)
Winner of the Gr.1 Darley July Cup by 5 lengths.
2013 Fee: £8,000 (1st Oct LF Free Return Terms)
New For 2013.


Pedigree

Pivotal

Ch. 1993

Polar Falcon

Nureyev

Northern Dancer

Special

Marie d’Argonne

Jefferson

Mohair

Fearless Revival

Cozzene

Caro

Ride The Trails

Stufida

Bustino

Zerbinetta

Pretty Poppy

B. 1988

Song

Sing Sing

Tudor Minstrel

Agin The Law

Intent

Vilmorin

Under Canvas

Moonlight Serenade

Crooner

Sammy Davis

Crupper

March Moonlight

March Past

Mandragora (1)

SIRE

PIVOTAL

Winner of 4 races, £148,023, at 2 and 3 years (5-6f), from only 6 starts, including the Nunthorpe Stakes, York, (Gr.1) 5f in 56.53s, (the second fastest ever time) the Kings Stand Stakes, Royal Ascot (Gr.2) (again in the second fastest ever time), Epee Conditions Stakes, Folkestone, 5f, by 4 lengths in a new all-aged course record time of 58.5s. and the EBF Amble Maiden Stakes, Newcastle.

PIVOTAL is one of the most sought after stallions in the world and is the sire of over 130 Stakes winners and prize money of over £23,000,000. His best winners include :


OLDEN APPLES, (dam by Kaldoun) Champion Turf Filly in U.S.A. for 2002. Winner of 6 races including Yellow Ribbon Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Del Mar, Gr.1, Beverley D. Stakes, Arlington Park, Gr.1, Las Palmas Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, Santa Ana Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, and placed second in Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1, John C. Mabee Ramona Stakes, Del Mar, Gr.1 (twice), and third in Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2.

SOMNUS, (Night Shift) Champion Sprinter in Europe 2004. Won 9 races including Prix de la Foret, Longchamp, Gr.1, Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1, Hackwood Stakes, Newbury, L, placed second in the Stanleybet Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Hopeful Stakes, Newmarket, L, and third in Foster's Lager Chipchase Stakes, Newcastle, Gr.3, etc.

AFRICAN STORY, (Gone West) won 7 races including Dubai World Cup, Meydan, Gr.1, Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat, Meydan, Gr.2, Burj Nahaar, Meydan, Gr.3, and placed second in Al Maktoum Challenge, Meydan, Gr.2, etc.

HALFWAY TO HEAVEN, (Indian Ridge) won 3 races including Irish 1000 Guineas Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, and placed second in Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes Leopardstown, Gr.3, and third in Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, and Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1.

MEGAHERTZ, (Rahy) won 13 races including the Yellow Ribbon Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1, John C. Mabee Handicap, Del Mar, Gr.1, Santa Ana Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, Santa Barbara Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2 (twice), Beverly Hills Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.2, Honeymoon Breeders' Cup Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.2, San Gorgonio Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2, etc and placed second in the Del Mar Oaks, Del Mar, Gr.1 and San Gorgonio Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2, and third in Gamely Breeders' Cup Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, Santa Ana Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.2. etc.

PEERESS, (Primo Dominie) won 7 races including Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, Kingdom of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Windsor Forest Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, and Michael Seely Memorial Fillies' Stakes, York, L, and placed second in the Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Princess Elizabeth Stakes, Epsom, Gr.3, and third in Prix Jacques le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, and Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

IZZY TOP, (Zafonic) won 6 races including Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Jean Romaent, Deaville, Gr.1, Middleton Stakes, York, Gr.2, Dahlia Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, and Prix de Flore, Saint Cloud, Gr.3, and placed third in Oaks Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1.

SARISKA, (Muhtarram) won 4 races including the Investec Oaks Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1, Darley Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1, and Tattersalls Musidora Stakes, York, Gr.3, and placed second in Darley Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1, and third in Emirates Airline Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

EXCELLENT ART, (Seeking The Gold) won 4 races including the St. James Palace Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1, Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, National Stakes, Sandown, L and placed second in Breeders' Cup Mile, Monmouth, Gr.1, Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, and third in Prix Morny, Deauville, Gr.1, and Railway Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2.

KYLLACHY, (Song) Champion Sprinter in Europe 2002. Won 6 races including the Nunthorpe Stakes, York, Gr.1, Temple Stakes, Sandown, Gr.2, Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, and placed second in Prix du Cercle, Deauville, L, and an unlucky third in the King's Stand Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2. Stands at Cheveley Park Stud.

IMMORTAL VERSE (Sadler's Wells) won 4 races including the Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1, Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Prix de Sandringham, Chantilly, Gr.2, etc.

CHORIST, (Chief Singer) Joint Champion Intermediate Older Filly in the World 2004. Won 9 races including Audi Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Oakgrove Stud Golden Daffodil Stakes, Chepstow, Gr.3, Irish National Stud Blandford Stakes, Gr.3, Weatherbys Pipalong Stakes, Pontefract, L, EBF Upavon Fillies Stakes, Salisbury, L, EBF Hoppings Stakes, Newcastle, L, and placed second in the Emirates Airline Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Sandringham Stakes, Royal Ascot, L, and Middleton Stakes, York, L, and third in Vodafone Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3.

REGAL PARADE, (Kingmambo) won 10 races including Betfred Sprint Cup, Haydock, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1, Shadwell (Hackwood) Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, totepool City Plate, Chester, L, placed second in Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, and Leicestershire Stakes, Leicester, L and third in Betfair Cup, Goodwood, Gr.2.

FARHH, (Lando) won 5 races including Qipco Champion Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, JLT Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, and placed second in Prix de Moulin, Longchamp, Gr.1, Juddmonte International, York, Gr.1, Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, and Eclipse Stakes, Sandown, Gr.1. etc.

MAAREK, (Indian Rocket) won 11 races including the Prix de l’Abbaye, Longchamp, Gr.1, British Champions Sprint Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Renaissance Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Dubai International Airport World Trophy, Newbury, Gr.3, and Chipchase Stakes, Newcastle, Gr.3, Woodlands Stakes, Naas, L, and placed second in Waterford Testimonial Stakes, Curragh, L, and third in Hackwood Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3.

BUZZWORD, (Danehill) won 3 races including Deutsches Derby, Hamburg, Gr.1, Prix La Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3, and placed second in the Richmond Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, and Solario Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, and third in Prix Jean-Luc Lagadere, Longchamp, Gr.1 and King Edward VII Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2.

QUEEN’S JEWEL, (Lode) won 3 races including the Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary, Longchamp, Gr.1, and Prix Penelope, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3.

VIRTUAL, (Exit To Nowhere) won 6 races including Juddmonte Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, Ben Marshall Stakes, Newmarket, L, and Prix Le Fabuleux, Maisons-Laffitte, L, and placed third in Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1, and bet365 Mile, Sandown, Gr.2, and Heron Stakes, Sandown, L.

SIYOUNI, (Danehill), won 4 races including Prix Jean-Luc Lagadere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix La Fleche, Maisons-Laffitte, L, and placed second in Prix Robert Papin, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2 and Prix La Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3.

SAOIRE, (Danehill) won 2 races including Irish 1000 Guineas Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, and placed second in C L Weld Park Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, third in Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1.

NOORDHOEK FLYER, (Kris) won 2 races including Bloodstock SA Cape Guineas, Kenilworth, Gr.1 and placed second in the Selangor Cup, Kenilworth, Gr.2.

FALCO, (Unbridled) won 2 races including Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1.

SILVESTER LADY, (Soviet Star) won 2 races including Ostermann - Preis der Diana, Mulheim, Gr.1, and placed third in Las Vegas Slenderella Rennen, Mulheim, L.

KANEKO, (Be My Guest) won 6 races including Erkek Tay Deneme, Istanbul, Gr.1, Fehmi Simsaroglu Stakes, Izmir, Gr.3, and placed second in Baskent, Izmir, Gr.3.

AMANEE, (Woodman) won 4 races including Thekwini Stakes, Greyville, Gr.1, and the KRA Fillies' Guineas, Greyville, Gr.2.

TALCO, (Diesis) won 2 races including Shoemaker Mile Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1, and third in Hollywood Derby, Del Mar, Gr.1, etc.

EMERALD COMMANDER, (Sadler's Wells) won 4 races including Darley Oettingen-Rennen, Baden-Baden, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Longchamp, Gr.3, 'Betfred' Ascendant Stakes, Haydock, L, and placed second Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, and the Acomb Stakes, York, Gr.3.

PIVOTAL POINT, (Presidium) won 6 races including the Diadem Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Sprint Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, Prix du Petit Couvert, Longchamp, Gr.3 and the Stewards Cup at Goodwood.

SAINT BAUDOLINO, (Sunday Silence) won 3 races including Prix Guillaume d'Arnano, Deauville, Gr.2, Prix de Guiche, Chantilly, Gr.3, and placed second in the Prix du Jockey Club, Chantilly, Gr.1.

BEAUTY IS TRUTH, (Warning) won the Prix du Gros-Chene, Chantilly, Gr.2, Prix d'Arenberg, Chantilly, Gr.3, and Prix Yacowlef, Deauville, L, and placed second in Prix de Saint-Georges, Longchamp, Gr.3, and third in Prix Imprudence, Maisons-Laffitte, L.

CAPTAIN RIO, (Miswaki) won 3 races including Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Bank of Ireland Waterford Testimonial Stakes, Curragh, L, betabet Two Year Old Trophy, Redcar and placed second in Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, and third in Harry Rosebery Stakes, Ayr, L.

THE LARK , (In The Wings) won 2 races including Park Hill Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, and placed third in the Oaks Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1.

HO CHOI, (Lear Fan) won the Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Sha Tin, Gr.2, and placed second in Gimcrack Stakes, York, Gr.2.

BRISEIDA, (Be My Guest) won 2 races including German 1000 Guineas, Dusseldorf, Gr.2, and placed second in Christ Lacke 55 Berberis- Rennen, Mulheim, L, and third in Preis der Winterkonigin, Baden-Baden, Gr.3.

EAGLE TOP, (In The Wings) won 2 races including King Edward VII Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, and placed second in Hardwicke Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, etc.

LEO, (Primo Dominie) won 2 races at 2 years including Totesport.com Royal Lodge Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2 and placed second in Superlative Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.

SPRING STYLE, (Irish River) won 5 races including Robert J. Frankel Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2.

RINGMOOR DOWN, (Law Society) won 6 races including King George Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, Flying Five, Curragh, Gr.3, EBF Lansdown Fillies' Stakes, Bath, L, and placed second in Champagne Laurent-Perrier Sprint Stakes, Sandown, Gr.3, third in Weatherby's Ireland Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3 and Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.

SWISS DIVA, (Indian Ridge) won 6 races including Prix du Petit Couvert, Longchamp, Gr.3, Prix de Meautry, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix du Cercle, Deauville, L, and placed second in Sweet Mimosa Stakes, Naas, L, and Hopeful Stakes, Newmarket, L.

HUMOURESQUE, (Miswaki) winner of 5 races including Prix Penelope, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, Saint-Cloud, L, and Prix Policeman at Cagnes-sur-Mer, L.

PENKENNA PRINCESS, (Common Grounds) won 3 races including Fred Darling Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, Oh So Sharp Stakes, Newmarket, L, and placed second in Irish 1000 Guineas Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, and Rockfel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2.

HEAVEN SENT, (Rahy) won 6 races including the Stan James Dahlia Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3 (twice), and Snowdrop Stakes, Kempton, L, and placed second in Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Coolmore Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Windsor Forest Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, and third in Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

INFALLIBLE, (Cadeaux Genereux) won 2 races including the Leslie Harrison Memorial Nell Gwyn Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, and placed second in Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1 and Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

DAM

PRETTY POPPY

Winner of 1 race at 2 years and placed three times.

Dam of six winners, including:

KYLLACHY (see above)

Borders, won 3 races and placed second in La Table Sternedortmunder Fliegerpreis, Dortmund, L, and third in Bet with Betabet Achilles Stakes, Kempton, L.

GRANDSIRE

SONG

Winner of 7 races from 2 to 4 years including King's Stand Stakes, Royal Ascot, Temple Stakes, Sandown, Diadem Stakes, Ascot, etc. He is the sire of numerous Stakes winners including:

Champions LOCHSONG and DEVON DITTY and broodmare sire of many horses including KYLLACHY and FIREBREAK in 2002.